Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for June, 2011

What an intense evening. With all of my random footage thrown sporadically together for episode 1, Bear and I ventured out into town to get more shots. Little did we know that we would be up until 6am making episode two of the lamely titled ‘How To Make It In Adelaide‘ when he arrived at mine to hang though.

Swag it out here yo.

Read Full Post »

Mike Ranndom

It seems Mike Rann(dom) has lifted his game once more. High quality snaps. Inspiration must be flowing…

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Black & White Radio

well i want someone to film you taking pictures of me…
cos im a fucking star…
damir?
and need a be the centre of attention
employed
he’s too good-looking
gdamnit
i needa make friends with uglier people so i stand out…
fuck
british india got it right
it’s on the to do list
hhahahah totally

Read Full Post »

So I know I’ve been really lazy with the city lately. And for that I apologise…

But believe it or not I have been busy doing some crap. I just got a new video editing program so I’ve been trying to get my head around all of the new features and all of the possibilities that come with it. I’ve thrown this episode together quite hastily as I needed a project to help me iron out the program’s workings.. Swag it out yo.

Read Full Post »

B.I.G – Party & Bullshit (Ratatat Remix)

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

Remember that beautiful time that would roll around once a year during Primary School? Oh no, I don’t mean Christmas. No, no not your birthday or Easter either. Ladies and gentleman we are talking about marble season. Bar only Pokemon, this was arguably every teacher’s nightmare.

Shit got real when marbles were in town. And when I say shit got real… you know shit got real.

You would challenge the rich nerdy kid who only brought his emperor for show and tell to an “I have to hit you eight times and you have to hit me once” game… and then win. The next day your teacher would tell you that his mother had called and he was crying all night because he’d lost his favourite marble. “Oh, I  lost it to my friend last night” you would lie, apologizing profusely and all the while smirking at the quality of your own acting. Brilliant. Emperor in the collection.

Last night marble season was in at John’s going away dinner at home. P. Heitmann was the tactician, deviously throwing games to lull his opponents into naive false sense of security before pouncing on the marbles he wanted. He left with a delicious collection of speckled gems. Even he got overwhelmed by the occasion at times though.

but then i got greedy and challenged dan

for a particularly tasty ‘galaxy’…

that was my downfall

Haha I was just happy relishing the nostalgia of the occasion.

It’s official people, Marble season is in; get ya Jumbos out!

Read Full Post »

So my brother moved to France today…

And while it’s unbelieavbly rad for him it kinda sucks for me. I will shower him with a brief paragraph of praise; comfortable knowing he’s not nearly enough of a pretentious wanker to care about my blog and hence will not read this.

The next time I see him will be for Christmas in Paris/Annecy so for the next six months I am essentially void of a brother, role model and good mate. With whom will I go on Bob-funded Country Road sessions with now (apply below)? With whom will I reminisce over classic childhood movies, with whom will I scrimmage and with whom will I share clothes, music and EST pizza?

Actually now that I think about it I do most of those things with Aj, Damir, Brad, Dan, Willow, Dos and Bear anyway. Still, the gap he leaves behind cannot be filled. I will take a sliver of comfort in the fact that I will be invading and occupying his room in the coming months, basking in the vast superiority of his television and sound-system though… That’s a win for all involved.

Peace out and enjoy the 34 hours in transit you flight-mule!

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »